Program

QELA Conference 2017 – Program

QELA Conference 2017 – Electronic Papers – Low Res

WEDNESDAY, 10 MAY
9:00am - 10:00am
Conference Welcome Leisa Sinclair, QELA President
Opening Keynote, Tanya Ha
10:00am - 10:30am
Morning Tea
This Powerbreak brought to you by Powerlink
10:30am - 12:00pm
Session 1: Get Outta My Dreams, Get into My (Driverless) Car – Technological Advancements in
Planning and Environment

Chris Isles, Place Design Group
"Planning for the Future - Emerging Technology and Data Opportunities that help planners
capture and process ‘now moments’, and do it all faster than ever before."

Bill Farry, RPS Australia East
"Geospatial datasets"

Adam Pekol, Pekol Traffic & Transport
"Development Impacts of Autonomous Vehicles"
12:00pm - 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm - 2:30pm
Session 2: Pictures of you, Pictures of Me - Progressing Our Cities
Natalie Rayment, Wolter Consulting Group
“Postcard from the edge”

Catherine Andrews / Samantha Hall, Place Design Group / Ausbuild
“Why is the ‘middle’ missing?”

John Panaretos / Anna Barker Urban Strategies
“Moving on up: the evolution of integrated high rise aged care facilities in Queensland”

John Van As / Jeff Humphreys, Cardno
“Now we must commit to SEQ Linear City”
2.30pm - 3:00pm
Afternoon Tea
This Powerbreak brought to you by Powerlink
3:00pm - 4:30pm
Session 3: Power to the People – The Great Debate: “Community involvement in planning
and environment processes delivers better outcomes”


Affirmative Team:   Murray Lane, Greg Vann, Lauren Turner
Negative Team:    Cr Caldwell, Tegan Smith, Rebecca Hoare
Moderator:     Brent Lilywhite
6:30pm - 8:30pm Welcome Dinner
Held poolside at the Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort & Spa
8:30pm - 10:30pm
Welcome Dinner After Party
Held poolside at the Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort & Spa
THURSDAY, 11 MAY
6:00am - 11:45am
Extra Curricular Activity
QELA Golf Morning
Palm Meadows Golf Course
9:00am -11:00am
Extra Curricular Activity
Griffith Centre for Coastal Management -Study Tour - The Spit
11:45am - 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm - 2:00pm Session 4: I’ve Been Everywhere Man – Planning for rural and remote communities

Greg Ovenden, Reel Planning
“Planning Challenges on Cape York”
2.00pm - 3:30pm
Session 5: You Don’t Know What You’ve Got Till It’s Gone – Protecting our natural and built environment
David Nicholls and Olivia Williamson, HopgoodGanim
“Heritage Conservation, Character Protection and "The Vibe""

John Thorogood, frc environmental
“Do Moments Matter? An analysis of changes to coastal management”
3:30pm - 4:00pm
Afternoon Tea
This Powerbreak brought to you by Powerlink
4:00pm - 5:00pm Session 6: Shake it Like a Polaroid Picture - Snappy Chats
Johanna Kennerley, Carter Newell
The heavy chains of responsibility – has Queensland got the balance right?

Michael Bidwell , McCullough Robertson
“Capture The Coast”

Matthew McDermott, Thomson Geer
“The rise of the exception – Brexit, Trump and the new Planning Act”

Gerard McCormick, Cardno
“Village Bike”

Ciaran Houston, McInnes Wilson Lawyers
"Bystanders to the next development boom: renewable energy projects"
5:00pm - 5:30pm
Session 7: Blue Sky Mine – Objections to Mining Projects
President Fleur Kingham, Land Court
"Hearing objections to mining projects; an enigma wrapped up in obscurity?"
7:30pm - 11:30pm Gala Dinner, Skypoint, Q1
FRIDAY, 12 MAY
9:00am - 11:00am
Session 8: The Time of Your Life – Moments from the Bench
His Hon Judge ME Rackemann
His Hon Judge WG Everson
His Hon Judge R Jones
Her Hon Judge N Kefford
11:00am - 11:30am
Morning Tea
This Powerbreak brought to you by Powerlink
11:30am - 12:30pm
Session 9: We are the Champions – Insights into the 2018 Commonwealth Games
Di Dixon, Griffith University
John Tyson, Grocon
12:30pm - 1:15pm
Closing Keynote, Kurt Fearnley
Conference Close,
Brent Lillywhite, Conference Committee Chair
1:15pm - 2:00pm Lunch